China’s millimeter-wave supply chain is moving from research benches toward real network and sensing deployments. Ericsson’s June 2024 Mobility Report forecasts 5.6 billion 5G subscriptions by 2029, up from about 1.6 billion at the end of 2023. That growth does not guarantee demand for every band or component. Still, it raises the bar for compact, efficient radio hardware.
The opportunity is broader than power amplifiers alone. MarketsandMarkets estimated that the global millimeter-wave technology market would grow from US$3.7 billion in 2023 to US$11.9 billion in 2028. Its scope includes more than amplifiers, so the figures should not be read as a power-amplifier market forecast. A useful technical touchstone is Theodore S. Rappaport and colleagues’ 2013 IEEE Access paper, titled “Millimeter Wave Mobile Communications for 5G Cellular: It Will Work!” The phrase is optimistic. Real products still face heat, output-power, linearity, and packaging trade-offs.
This guide examines leading Millimeter Wave Power Amplifier manufacturers in China through practical criteria: frequency coverage, measured output, efficiency, thermal behavior, documentation, and engineering support. A polished datasheet is not enough. Buyers should request test conditions and repeatable measurements. Sample evaluation matters. So does the less glamorous question of long-term supply. The comparison is not a final verdict; specifications and availability can change, and published claims deserve independent checking.
Millimeter-wave power amplifiers (PAs) boost radio-frequency signals before they reach an antenna. They help overcome cable, circuit, and atmospheric losses at high frequencies. In a compact base station, that work happens beside dense antenna arrays, where heat and limited space matter. Small design choices can affect coverage.
The 3GPP TS 38.104 standard defines an initial 5G FR2 frequency range of 24.25–52.6 GHz. ITU-R report M.2410 sets a 20 Gbit/s peak downlink rate as an IMT-2020 benchmark, not a typical user experience. Reaching high output power is only part of the task. Designers also balance gain, linearity, efficiency, and thermal stability. A PA that performs well in a lab may behave differently inside a warm, crowded radio unit. That detail is easy to underestimate.
Tip: Compare output power and power-added efficiency at the same frequency and operating conditions. Check thermal performance too; the datasheet alone may not tell the whole story.
When assessing a Chinese millimeter-wave power amplifier manufacturer, check the operating band against your actual system requirements. Confirm gain, saturated output power, linearity, and efficiency across that band, not just at one frequency. Numbers need context. Ask which test conditions, connectors, and calibration methods produced the published results. A small mismatch in the test setup can change the comparison.
Thermal behavior and stability deserve close attention. Request data from longer operating runs, and ask how the unit performs as its case temperature rises. Review the protection features, bias requirements, and cooling recommendations. If the amplifier must fit into a compact assembly, examine drawings, connector placement, and mounting details. These can reveal integration problems before a prototype arrives. Check whether sample test reports include serial numbers and measurement uncertainty.
Production capability matters as much as a strong prototype. Ask how the manufacturer controls component variation between batches, handles inspection, and documents design changes. Verify that engineering support can discuss your test plan directly, rather than relying only on a sales sheet. Response speed is useful, but precise answers matter more. A polished datasheet can still leave gaps; I would treat missing test conditions as a question to resolve, not an automatic reason to reject a supplier. Compare evidence consistently, and record any assumptions that remain.
China’s millimeter-wave power amplifier manufacturers differ less by headline output than by how well they control heat, linearity, and production variation. The GSMA’s The Mobile Economy 2024 estimated 1.6 billion 5G connections at the end of 2023, projecting 5.5 billion by 2030. That growth raises demand for compact radio modules, but does not guarantee mmWave adoption in every market. Buyers should check frequency coverage against 3GPP NR FR2 bands, then compare saturated output power, gain, efficiency, and error-vector magnitude under stated test conditions. Numbers need context.
Technical depth shows in the details. Ask whether the supplier designs GaN or GaAs devices, integrates matching networks, and provides thermal data at realistic ambient temperatures. A lab trace at room temperature is not a field result. Look for repeatable measurements across multiple units, documented burn-in procedures, and package-level heat paths that suit the intended radio enclosure. Independent calibration matters. So does test-fixture quality.
Chinese manufacturers may offer in-house design, packaging, and volume production, yet capabilities vary sharply between firms. Request sample reports covering output power, power-added efficiency, gain flatness, and linearity across the full band. Verify that results include operating temperature and supply voltage, not just ideal conditions. Factory audits can reveal whether calibration and lot tracking are routine. One caution: a polished datasheet can hide narrow test conditions. That is easy to miss.
Frequency coverage is one capability to assess when comparing manufacturers. The ranges below show selected standardized or widely used millimeter-wave bands; they are not manufacturer specifications or amplifier performance ratings.
Band ranges are shown in GHz. Regional regulations and permitted uses can vary, particularly for unlicensed spectrum.
China’s millimeter-wave power amplifier manufacturers commonly offer bare dies, packaged modules, and evaluation boards. Product coverage often includes the 24–30 GHz and 37–40 GHz ranges, with selected designs for 57–71 GHz. Exact bands and output power vary by device, so buyers should check datasheets rather than rely on a headline frequency. Small details matter: connector type, heat-sink contact, and bias requirements can change integration work.
These amplifiers serve fixed wireless links, 5G infrastructure, radar sensing, and test equipment. In a radio unit, engineers may prioritize gain, linearity, and thermal stability; a compact radar module may place more weight on size and pulse performance. Some suppliers also provide reference layouts and measured evaluation boards, which help teams assess behavior before committing to a design. Useful, but not a guarantee. Results can shift with board materials, antenna loading, and operating temperature. Ask for measurement conditions, bandwidth data, and reliability information, then verify performance in the intended setup. A neat specification table rarely tells the whole story.
| Product Category | Representative Frequency Bands | Typical Products and Technologies | Common Application Areas | Key Evaluation Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5G FR2 power amplifiers | 24.25–29.5 GHz, including commonly used 26 GHz and 28 GHz ranges | Driver and final-stage power-amplifier MMICs; discrete amplifiers; compact RF front-end modules. GaAs and GaN technologies are used depending on output-power, efficiency, and integration requirements. | 5G base stations, fixed wireless access, point-to-point links, and test equipment | Operating bandwidth, linearity, output power, efficiency, thermal performance, and compatibility with the intended radio architecture |
| 5G FR2 high-band amplifiers | 37–40 GHz (n260) and 39.5–43.5 GHz (n259) | Wideband driver amplifiers, power-amplifier MMICs, and front-end modules designed for high-frequency radio systems | High-capacity 5G access, wireless backhaul, fixed wireless access, and millimeter-wave laboratory systems | Gain flatness, usable bandwidth, linearity, output-power capability, packaging parasitics, and thermal management |
| 60 GHz amplifiers | Approximately 57–71 GHz; permitted operating ranges depend on regional regulations and system design | Highly integrated amplifier MMICs and compact transmit-chain modules; silicon-based processes may be used where integration is prioritized | Short-range high-throughput wireless links, wireless docking, indoor networking, and sensing systems | Available bandwidth, antenna integration, power consumption, link distance, and compliance with local spectrum rules |
| E-band point-to-point amplifiers | 71–76 GHz and 81–86 GHz | Driver and power-amplifier modules for high-frequency radio chains, often designed for broadband operation and integration with E-band transceivers | High-capacity backhaul, fronthaul, and line-of-sight point-to-point communications | Output power across the band, gain, efficiency, waveguide or connector interface, and environmental reliability |
| Automotive radar transmit amplifiers | 76–81 GHz | Transmit-chain amplifier circuits and radar front-end devices; commonly integrated with other radar radio functions | Automotive radar systems for adaptive cruise control, collision warning, and object detection | Frequency stability, transmit-chain integration, temperature range, reliability, and suitability for the radar waveform |
| Broadband laboratory and specialty amplifiers | Band-specific designs across portions of approximately 24–86 GHz | Packaged power amplifiers, evaluation modules, driver stages, and custom-band MMICs for development and measurement | RF research, component testing, antenna measurement, and millimeter-wave system prototyping | Specified frequency coverage, calibrated test conditions, interface options, repeatability, and availability of technical documentation |
Frequency ranges are representative industry bands, not specifications for any individual manufacturer. Product availability, output power, and performance vary by design; verify current datasheets and applicable regional regulations before selection.
Selecting a Chinese millimeter-wave power amplifier manufacturer requires evidence beyond a polished brochure. Request test results at your target frequency, output power, supply voltage, and operating temperature. Compare gain, power-added efficiency, linearity, and thermal performance under identical conditions. Numbers matter.
Ask for calibrated bench reports, measurement uncertainty, and serial-number traceability. Verify that the listed test equipment has current calibration records, and request raw data from a recent production sample. A factory audit can confirm whether the stated assembly and burn-in processes exist. It cannot prove long-term reliability by itself. That part needs repeat testing.
Use standards as a reference, not as a substitute for product qualification. 3GPP TS 38.101-2 defines radio requirements for frequency range 2; confirm the applicable release and band. ITU-R Report M.2410-0 sets IMT-2020 peak-rate targets of 20 Gbit/s downlink and 10 Gbit/s uplink. These are system targets, not amplifier guarantees. Ask the supplier to explain how its device performs in your intended waveform and duty cycle. A small mismatch here can change the result. We may still overlook something. Independent testing helps expose it.
1 Hayotsrim Street
Nahariya 22311
Israel
Phone: +972 (0)4 9855 121/ 111/ 176
Fax: +972 (0)4 9855 175
Email: sale@dialoguetoolkit.com
Url: www.egmo.co.il
1 Hayotsrim Street
Nahariya 22311
Israel
Phone: +972 (0)4 9855 121/ 111/ 176
Fax: +972 (0)4 9855 175
Email: sale@dialoguetoolkit.com
Url: www.egmo.co.il
An der Autobahn 15
D-28876 Oyten
Germany
Phone: +49 4207 699 40
Fax: +49 4207 6994 40
E-mail: sale@dialoguetoolkit.com
Url: www.hy-lok.de
Distributor in Belgium
Avenue Lavoisier 18B
1300 Wavre
Belgium
Phone: +32(0)471 93 43 12
Email: sale@dialoguetoolkit.com
Url: www.cameco-tubings.be
Distributor in Belgium Flanders
Steenspil 8
4661 TZ Halsteren
The Netherlands
Phone: +31(0)85 0074200
E-mail: sale@dialoguetoolkit.com
Url: www.bergen-ip.eu
Sklarska 70
435 42Litvinov
Czech Republic
Phone: +420 602 110 208
Email: sale@dialoguetoolkit.com
Url: www.hacomost.cz
Rusthollarinkatu 8
Espoo FIN-02270
Finland
Phone: +358 (0) 106137100
Fax: +358 (0) 106137701
Email: sale@dialoguetoolkit.com
Url: www.avs-yhtiot.fi
ZI du Val d’Argent
11 rue Guy Moquet
95100 Argenteuil
France
Phone: +33 1 30 25 94 20
Fax: +33 1 30 25 94 59
Email: sale@dialoguetoolkit.com
Url: defa-inox.fr
An der Autobahn 15
Oyten D-28876
Germany
Phone: +49 – 4207 – 69 94 – 0
Fax: +49 – 4207 – 69 94 – 40
Email: sale@dialoguetoolkit.com
Url: www.hy-lok.de
Skouze 14
Piraeus 18536
Greece
Phone: +30 (0)210-4530240
Email: sale@dialoguetoolkit.com
Url: www.agv.gr
Via Novara 10 / B-C
20013 Magenta
Milano
Italy
Phone: +39 02 97298663
Fax: +39 02 97291855
Email: sale@dialoguetoolkit.com
Url: www.indra.it
Distributor for Lithuania, Estonia & Latvia
Serveces g. 2-27
02121 Vilnius
Lithuania
Phone: +370 (5) 210 22 74
Fax: 370 (5) 210 22 75
Email: sale@dialoguetoolkit.com
Url: tekknow.lt
Distributor for Israel, Moldova, Kosovo, Iceland, Hungary, Slovenia, Romania, Bulgaria & Malta
Buitenvaart 1411
Hoogeveen 7905 SJ
The Netherlands
Phone: +31(0)528 234 084
Fax: +31(0)528 234 084
Email: sale@dialoguetoolkit.com
Url: www.www.dialoguetoolkit.com
Bijsterhuizen 2152
6604 LG Wijchen
the Netherlands
Phone: +31 (0)24 648 93 80
E-mail: sale@dialoguetoolkit.com
Url: www.pdgastechnology.nl
Steenspil 8
4661 TZ Halsteren
The Netherlands
Phone: +31(0)85 0074200
E-mail: sale@dialoguetoolkit.com
Url: www.bergen-ip.eu
Energieweg 14
4691SG Tholen
The Netherlands
Phone: +31(0)85 0074200
E-mail: sale@dialoguetoolkit.com
Url: www.bergen-ip.eu
Strandgata 15A
4307 Sandnes
Phone: +47 91135785
Email: sale@dialoguetoolkit.com
Url: hydraserv.no
ul. Zalogowa 17
Gdansk 80-557
Poland
Phone: +48 58 522 03 80, -81
Fax: +48 58 342 20 10
Email: sale@dialoguetoolkit.com
Url: www.verdigroup.pl
Estrada Nacional 10
Centro Empresarial SADO
Internacional Armazem C 19
2910-809 Setúbal
Portugal
Phone: +351 919 582643
Email: sale@dialoguetoolkit.com
Url: www.arcamo.com
Distributor for Serbia, Croatia, Bosnia & Herzegovina, Montenegro, North Macedonia & Albania
Cara Dusana 205A
11080 Belgrade
Serbia
Phone: +381 60 46 56 086
Email: sale@dialoguetoolkit.com
Url: www.timfluid.com
Partizánska Ľupča 552
032 15 Partizánska Ľupča
Slovak Republic
Phone: +421 903 735 360
Email: sale@dialoguetoolkit.com
Url: www.ecmsystems.sk
C/ Sebastián Elcano 32, 2ª Planta, Puerta 33
28012 Madrid
Spain
Phone: +34 916 794 286
Fax: +34 916 794 287
Email: sale@dialoguetoolkit.com
Url: www.arcamo.com
Distributor for Sweden, Denmark & Faroe Islands
Metalgangen 13
2690 Karlslunde
Denmark
Phone: +45 7384 1230
Fax: +45 7384 1280
Email: sale@dialoguetoolkit.com
Url: pgflowteknik.dk
Distributor for Sweden, Denmark & Faroe Islands
Metalgangen 13
2690 Karlslunde
Denmark
Phone: +45 7384 1230
Fax: +45 7384 1280
Email: sale@dialoguetoolkit.com
Url: pgflowteknik.dk
An der Autobahn 15
D-28876 Oyten
Germany
Phone: +49 4207 699 40
Fax: +49 4207 6994 40
E-mail: sale@dialoguetoolkit.com
Url: www.hy-lok.de
Neumo Mühendislik ve Paslanmaz Çelik San. Tic. Ltd. Şti.
Birlik sanayi Sitesi 6. Cadde No:19
34520 Beylikdüzü/Istanbul
Turkey
Phone: +90 (212) 875 01 41
Fax: +90 (212) 875 23 13
Email: sale@dialoguetoolkit.com
Url: www.neumo.com.tr/
Kirkhill Place
Kirkhill Industrial Estate
Dyce AB21 0GU
United Kingdom
Phone: +44 (0) 1224 775277
Fax: +44 (0) 1224 775040
Email: sale@dialoguetoolkit.com
Url: www.hylokuk.com
ST. Semenovskaya B., D49, APT/FLOOR/OFFICE I/5/16
107023 MOSCOW
RUSSIA
Phone: +7 495 517 7261
Fax: +7 495 360 8062
Email: sale@dialoguetoolkit.com
Url: www.fluid-line.ru






