Choosing Electronic Pouring Sealants starts with understanding what the finished assembly must withstand. A control board in a warm enclosure has different needs from a sensor exposed to vibration or moisture. Sealants can protect components, reduce movement, and limit contact with dust or water, but no single formulation suits every design. Small details matter. A narrow gap, a tall component, or a trapped air pocket can affect how well the material fills and cures.
Compare the sealant’s viscosity, cure method, operating temperature range, and compatibility with nearby materials. Epoxy formulations are often selected when a rigid encapsulant is useful; silicone options may suit applications needing greater flexibility. Polyurethane products vary widely, so check the specific technical data sheet rather than relying on the material name alone. Look for relevant electrical properties, too, such as insulation performance, when the application requires them. These figures depend on the product and test conditions.
Then consider the pouring process. Will the compound flow around fine pins without leaving voids? How much working time is available before it thickens? A clear sample can make bubbles easier to spot. Not always, though. Color, opacity, and cure behavior may complicate inspection. Test a small assembly using the intended materials and process, and follow the manufacturer’s handling and curing instructions. A neat datasheet cannot replace a real-world fit check. The right choice balances protection, process control, and long-term performance—not just the lowest price or fastest cure.
Electronic pouring sealants should be selected against the assembled device’s real operating loads, not a datasheet range alone. Record working voltage, peak transients, and the distance between conductors before choosing an insulation system. IEC 60664-1 covers insulation coordination for low-voltage systems up to 1,000 V AC or 1,500 V DC. Those limits do not certify a particular cured sealant. Small gaps matter.
For a −40 to 150°C requirement, check continuous-use ratings and thermal-cycle results separately. A sealant may survive brief exposure yet crack after repeated expansion and contraction. IEC 60068-2-14 describes temperature-change testing; IEC 60068-2-78 covers damp-heat testing. For vibration, IEC 60068-2-6 includes sinusoidal procedures over 10–2,000 Hz, with severity chosen for the application. Moisture can weaken interfaces, while a stiff compound may transfer vibration stress onto solder joints. A neat datasheet match can still mislead; actual geometry and cure quality matter.
Tips: Test a representative assembly, including wires, connectors, and sharp corners. Review insulation resistance after heat, humidity, and vibration conditioning—not just before. Record failures, even small ones. That step is easy to skip.
Modulus measures resistance to deformation; glass-transition temperature, or Tg, marks the shift from glassy behavior to a softer state. They answer different questions. ASM International’s Engineered Materials Handbook and MatWeb polymer records give representative cured epoxy moduli around 2–4 GPa, with Tg commonly around 60–180°C. Silicone elastomers are much more flexible, often around 1–10 MPa, and typically have Tg below −50°C, sometimes near −120°C. That gap is substantial. A rigid epoxy may hold a component firmly, but transmit more stress when parts expand at different rates.
Polyurethane is not a simple midpoint. Depending on formulation, elastomeric grades can range from roughly 10 MPa to above 1 GPa in modulus, while Tg may span about −60°C to +80°C. Treat these as screening ranges, not guarantees. Cure schedule and test method matter: ASTM E1640 describes DMA measurement of Tg, while ASTM D638 covers tensile properties. Compare values measured under similar conditions. For a flexible cable exit, a low-modulus silicone may accommodate movement; a warm, load-bearing assembly may favor an epoxy with a suitable Tg. Test a cured sample on the actual substrate and after temperature cycling. A datasheet number is a starting point, not a promise.
For screen insulation, a typical dielectric-strength range is 10–30 kV/mm. Treat it as a screening value, not a guaranteed assembly rating. Results depend on resin chemistry, cure, specimen thickness, electrode shape, and test conditions. IEC 60243-1:2013 and ASTM D149 describe methods for measuring breakdown strength in solid insulation. They support fair comparisons, but do not certify a finished pour.
A clean test coupon can hide trouble. Tiny voids, sharp metal edges, or incomplete wetting can concentrate the electric field. Real pours vary. Thick sections may also cure unevenly, a detail that is easy to underestimate. Ask for the test voltage, specimen thickness, conditioning, and failure mode alongside the kV/mm figure. Without these details, datasheets are difficult to compare.
Match the material rating to working voltage and design margin, then check the actual geometry. Inspect corners near terminals and thin insulation above circuit boards. Review thermal-cycling and humidity data too; exposure can affect performance. It is tempting to choose the highest figure, but it may describe a thin, carefully prepared specimen rather than your enclosure.
Thermal conductivity is a useful starting point when choosing an electronic pouring sealant. Potting materials commonly range from 0.2 to 3 W/(m·K), but the highest figure is not automatically the best choice. A compound near 0.2 W/(m·K) transfers heat slowly and may let heat build around a power component. A higher-conductivity option can help carry heat toward a housing or heat spreader. The benefit depends on the complete assembly, not just the material value.
Check the component’s heat output, the available contact area, and the distance heat must travel. A thin layer against an aluminum enclosure may perform differently from a thick pour around the same device. Small gaps matter. Ask whether the listed conductivity applies to the cured material and under what test conditions. Also compare viscosity, cure shrinkage, and electrical insulation requirements; a thermally conductive sealant still needs to suit the circuit. A datasheet number can feel decisive, yet it leaves out assembly details. That is an easy point to overlook. If possible, test a representative sample and measure component temperature under realistic operating conditions. Check the cured part.
Use these generic, indicative material ranges as a screening guide. Actual properties vary with formulation, filler loading, cure conditions, and test method; verify the manufacturer’s datasheet for the specific material.
| Generic potting material | Typical thermal conductivity (W/(m·K)) | Flexibility after cure | Common selection fit | Key trade-off to check |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unfilled epoxy | 0.2–0.4 | Low; typically rigid | General encapsulation where strong adhesion and mechanical protection are priorities | Rigidity and cure shrinkage or thermal-expansion mismatch may stress components |
| Unfilled polyurethane | 0.2–0.6 | Moderate to high | Protection of assemblies needing some stress relief and environmental sealing | Moisture sensitivity during cure and temperature limits depend on formulation |
| Unfilled silicone | 0.2–0.4 | High; elastomeric | Assemblies exposed to vibration, temperature cycling, or a need for flexible protection | Low heat-transfer performance compared with thermally filled grades |
| Thermally conductive filled epoxy | 0.8–2.0 | Low; typically rigid | Heat spreading in components where a rigid, bonded encapsulant is acceptable | Higher filler loading can increase viscosity and make dispensing more demanding |
| Thermally conductive filled silicone | 1.0–3.0 | High; elastomeric | Heat transfer combined with flexibility and tolerance of thermal cycling | Check flow, adhesion, and whether the cured material meets the assembly’s mechanical needs |
| Thermally conductive filled polyurethane | 0.5–1.5 | Moderate; formulation-dependent | Applications needing a balance of heat transfer, sealing, and some compliance | Confirm cure requirements, moisture handling, and service-temperature limits |
Selection tip: conductivity alone does not determine component temperature. Also consider potting thickness, contact area, heat-source power, voids, cure quality, electrical requirements, and the thermal path to the enclosure or heat sink.
Check viscosity against your dispensing setup and component geometry. A thick sealant may stay where placed, but can trap air around pins or under tall parts. A lower-viscosity grade may flow into narrow gaps, yet leak from an open enclosure. Test the material with your actual nozzle, temperature, and fill depth.
Then review the cure profile: note working time, cure temperature, and whether the center cures as expected in a deep pour. A surface that feels firm is not proof of a fully cured interior.
Tips: Pour a small sample at the intended depth. Record the mix ratio, ambient temperature, and cure time. Inspect a cut section for bubbles or soft areas.
For safety, check the exact UL 94 rating and the specimen thickness used in its assessment; the rating does not automatically describe a complete assembly. Compare that evidence with your design and operating conditions.
IEC 60664-1 addresses insulation coordination, including clearances and creepage distances, so verify that the finished design meets its relevant requirements. Ask for current test documentation, not just a rating in a brochure.
A clean datasheet helps, but it can still miss real-world variation. Your own process trial matters.
1 Hayotsrim Street
Nahariya 22311
Israel
Phone: +972 (0)4 9855 121/ 111/ 176
Fax: +972 (0)4 9855 175
Email: sale@dialoguetoolkit.com
Url: www.egmo.co.il
1 Hayotsrim Street
Nahariya 22311
Israel
Phone: +972 (0)4 9855 121/ 111/ 176
Fax: +972 (0)4 9855 175
Email: sale@dialoguetoolkit.com
Url: www.egmo.co.il
An der Autobahn 15
D-28876 Oyten
Germany
Phone: +49 4207 699 40
Fax: +49 4207 6994 40
E-mail: sale@dialoguetoolkit.com
Url: www.hy-lok.de
Distributor in Belgium
Avenue Lavoisier 18B
1300 Wavre
Belgium
Phone: +32(0)471 93 43 12
Email: sale@dialoguetoolkit.com
Url: www.cameco-tubings.be
Distributor in Belgium Flanders
Steenspil 8
4661 TZ Halsteren
The Netherlands
Phone: +31(0)85 0074200
E-mail: sale@dialoguetoolkit.com
Url: www.bergen-ip.eu
Sklarska 70
435 42Litvinov
Czech Republic
Phone: +420 602 110 208
Email: sale@dialoguetoolkit.com
Url: www.hacomost.cz
Rusthollarinkatu 8
Espoo FIN-02270
Finland
Phone: +358 (0) 106137100
Fax: +358 (0) 106137701
Email: sale@dialoguetoolkit.com
Url: www.avs-yhtiot.fi
ZI du Val d’Argent
11 rue Guy Moquet
95100 Argenteuil
France
Phone: +33 1 30 25 94 20
Fax: +33 1 30 25 94 59
Email: sale@dialoguetoolkit.com
Url: defa-inox.fr
An der Autobahn 15
Oyten D-28876
Germany
Phone: +49 – 4207 – 69 94 – 0
Fax: +49 – 4207 – 69 94 – 40
Email: sale@dialoguetoolkit.com
Url: www.hy-lok.de
Skouze 14
Piraeus 18536
Greece
Phone: +30 (0)210-4530240
Email: sale@dialoguetoolkit.com
Url: www.agv.gr
Via Novara 10 / B-C
20013 Magenta
Milano
Italy
Phone: +39 02 97298663
Fax: +39 02 97291855
Email: sale@dialoguetoolkit.com
Url: www.indra.it
Distributor for Lithuania, Estonia & Latvia
Serveces g. 2-27
02121 Vilnius
Lithuania
Phone: +370 (5) 210 22 74
Fax: 370 (5) 210 22 75
Email: sale@dialoguetoolkit.com
Url: tekknow.lt
Distributor for Israel, Moldova, Kosovo, Iceland, Hungary, Slovenia, Romania, Bulgaria & Malta
Buitenvaart 1411
Hoogeveen 7905 SJ
The Netherlands
Phone: +31(0)528 234 084
Fax: +31(0)528 234 084
Email: sale@dialoguetoolkit.com
Url: www.www.dialoguetoolkit.com
Bijsterhuizen 2152
6604 LG Wijchen
the Netherlands
Phone: +31 (0)24 648 93 80
E-mail: sale@dialoguetoolkit.com
Url: www.pdgastechnology.nl
Steenspil 8
4661 TZ Halsteren
The Netherlands
Phone: +31(0)85 0074200
E-mail: sale@dialoguetoolkit.com
Url: www.bergen-ip.eu
Energieweg 14
4691SG Tholen
The Netherlands
Phone: +31(0)85 0074200
E-mail: sale@dialoguetoolkit.com
Url: www.bergen-ip.eu
Strandgata 15A
4307 Sandnes
Phone: +47 91135785
Email: sale@dialoguetoolkit.com
Url: hydraserv.no
ul. Zalogowa 17
Gdansk 80-557
Poland
Phone: +48 58 522 03 80, -81
Fax: +48 58 342 20 10
Email: sale@dialoguetoolkit.com
Url: www.verdigroup.pl
Estrada Nacional 10
Centro Empresarial SADO
Internacional Armazem C 19
2910-809 Setúbal
Portugal
Phone: +351 919 582643
Email: sale@dialoguetoolkit.com
Url: www.arcamo.com
Distributor for Serbia, Croatia, Bosnia & Herzegovina, Montenegro, North Macedonia & Albania
Cara Dusana 205A
11080 Belgrade
Serbia
Phone: +381 60 46 56 086
Email: sale@dialoguetoolkit.com
Url: www.timfluid.com
Partizánska Ľupča 552
032 15 Partizánska Ľupča
Slovak Republic
Phone: +421 903 735 360
Email: sale@dialoguetoolkit.com
Url: www.ecmsystems.sk
C/ Sebastián Elcano 32, 2ª Planta, Puerta 33
28012 Madrid
Spain
Phone: +34 916 794 286
Fax: +34 916 794 287
Email: sale@dialoguetoolkit.com
Url: www.arcamo.com
Distributor for Sweden, Denmark & Faroe Islands
Metalgangen 13
2690 Karlslunde
Denmark
Phone: +45 7384 1230
Fax: +45 7384 1280
Email: sale@dialoguetoolkit.com
Url: pgflowteknik.dk
Distributor for Sweden, Denmark & Faroe Islands
Metalgangen 13
2690 Karlslunde
Denmark
Phone: +45 7384 1230
Fax: +45 7384 1280
Email: sale@dialoguetoolkit.com
Url: pgflowteknik.dk
An der Autobahn 15
D-28876 Oyten
Germany
Phone: +49 4207 699 40
Fax: +49 4207 6994 40
E-mail: sale@dialoguetoolkit.com
Url: www.hy-lok.de
Neumo Mühendislik ve Paslanmaz Çelik San. Tic. Ltd. Şti.
Birlik sanayi Sitesi 6. Cadde No:19
34520 Beylikdüzü/Istanbul
Turkey
Phone: +90 (212) 875 01 41
Fax: +90 (212) 875 23 13
Email: sale@dialoguetoolkit.com
Url: www.neumo.com.tr/
Kirkhill Place
Kirkhill Industrial Estate
Dyce AB21 0GU
United Kingdom
Phone: +44 (0) 1224 775277
Fax: +44 (0) 1224 775040
Email: sale@dialoguetoolkit.com
Url: www.hylokuk.com
ST. Semenovskaya B., D49, APT/FLOOR/OFFICE I/5/16
107023 MOSCOW
RUSSIA
Phone: +7 495 517 7261
Fax: +7 495 360 8062
Email: sale@dialoguetoolkit.com
Url: www.fluid-line.ru






